Data audit

Event Studies on Chinese Case Law: Courts Switch Rules in a Month, Litigants Take a Filing Cycle

A common use of a Chinese judgment corpus is the before-and-after study. A new judicial interpretation takes effect on a known date; you count something in judgments before and after; you report the change. Policy teams do it, empirical legal scholars do it, and legal AI teams do it when they want to know whether a model trained on older text still describes current practice.

The design has a flaw that is easy to miss. A judgment is dated when it is decided, but the parties framed their claims when the case was filed, often months earlier. Indexing events by decision date mixes two populations: cases filed under the old rule and decided under the new one, and cases filed under the new rule. The court's citations switch at the decision date. The litigants' behaviour can only switch at the filing date. The date-indexed series shows a slow slope where there are really two steps.

We measured this on one well-known rule change in our own index. Three findings:

FindingMeasured on our index (2 October 2026)Why it matters
Courts adopted the new rule within a monthAmong private-lending judgments that discuss spousal liability for a debt, the share citing the January 2018 marital-debt interpretation went from 0.1% in 2017 to 24.3% in January 2018 and 56.3% in February, then held at 57–61% through 2019Citation is a decision-date event, so it shows a clean step
The date-indexed behavioural series took a year to settleIn first-instance private-lending judgments, the share raising spousal liability was 16.46% in the first half of 2017 and 16.45% in the second; in 2018 it slid month by month from 15.75% (January) to 7.95% (December)Read naively, this looks like gradual adaptation. Most of the first half of the slide is a change in who is being decided
Splitting by filing year reveals the stepCases decided in 2018 but filed in 2017 raised spousal liability in 16–23% of judgments every month; cases filed in 2018 did so in 7–12%. Reweighting the two cohorts reproduces the aggregate series to within 0.2 pointsThe case number carries the filing year. Use it as the event clock for anything the parties control

All figures describe our own index of 160,291,678 PRC judgment records on the stated date. They are not national litigation statistics, and a share of judgments is not a share of cases filed: many loan disputes end in mediation, withdrawal or default before any judgment is written. Where a number depends on a choice we made, the choice is stated.

The rule change

For fifteen years Chinese courts handled debts incurred by one spouse during the marriage under Article 24 of the Supreme People's Court's second interpretation of the Marriage Law (2003). In practice it worked as a presumption: a debt incurred during the marriage was treated as a joint debt unless the other spouse could prove one of narrow exceptions. Creditors suing a borrower routinely named the borrower's spouse as a co-defendant.

The Supreme People's Court's interpretation on marital-debt disputes, in force from 18 January 2018, moved the burden. A debt incurred by one spouse in their own name beyond ordinary household needs is no longer joint unless the creditor shows it was used for the couple's shared life or shared business, or that both spouses agreed to it, for example by both signing or one ratifying later. The rule was carried into Article 1064 of the Civil Code from 2021. This summary is informational, not legal advice.

That gives a clean test. If creditors respond to the new burden, fewer of them should plead spousal liability in new loan suits. If courts respond, judgments should start citing the new interpretation. Both are observable in judgment text.

How we measured

Step one: courts switched within a month

Restricting to private-lending judgments that raise spousal liability, the citation of the new interpretation behaves the way an event study expects:

Decision monthJudgments raising spousal liabilityCiting the 2018 interpretation
2017, every month6,925–17,4570.0–0.2%
January 20187,85424.3%
February 20186,17156.3%
March–December 20186,541–11,72057.1–59.7%
2019, every month1,563–5,79757.7–61.3%

January is partial because the rule took effect on the 18th. From February the share is flat. It also holds inside each filing cohort: among first-instance judgments decided from February to December 2018, the citation share was 60–68% for cases filed in 2017 and 57–61% for cases filed in 2018. Courts applied the new rule to cases that were already pending. For the court's side of the record, decision date is the right clock.

The ceiling of about 60% is not a compliance rate. A judgment can discuss spousal liability without citing anything (for example when the spouse admits the debt), and some cite the rule under a shortened or slightly wrong title. For judgments decided February–December 2018 (97,726 in this population), the full title matches 57,055; the fragment 涉及夫妻债务纠纷案件 matches 58,759; and a miswritten title that inserts 共同 (“joint”), which one of our 60 sampled judgments uses, matches 1,176 that the full-title query misses. A citation series should take the union of the variants, or at least report how much the shortest reliable fragment adds.

Step two: the behavioural series looks gradual

Now the litigants' side. Across all private-lending merits judgments, the share that raise spousal liability:

Decision monthJudgmentsRaising spousal liability
June 201791,87816.42%
December 201797,80517.85%
January 201847,23416.63%
March 201880,18114.62%
June 201888,23711.76%
September 201887,6089.20%
December 201895,5129.11%
June 201966,9037.63%
December 202063,0936.29%
June 202125,0674.89%

The obvious reading is a gradual response: creditors took most of a year to absorb the new burden, then kept drifting down as the Civil Code arrived. Some of that may be true. But the first nine months of the slide have a mechanical explanation that has nothing to do with anyone learning anything.

Step three: split by filing year

Every Chinese case number begins with the year the case was filed. Take first-instance private-lending judgments decided in 2018 and split them by that year:

0% 5% 10% 15% 20% 25% Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec 2017 level, both halves: 16.45% Filed in 2017 Filed in 2018 All decided that month
Share of first-instance private-lending merits judgments that raise spousal liability for the debt, by month of decision in 2018. Blue: cases filed in 2017. Grey: cases filed in 2018. Green: all first-instance cases decided that month. Dotted: the 2017 level (16.46% in the first half, 16.45% in the second). Our index, measured 2 October 2026.
Decided in 2018Filed 2017: judgmentsFiled 2017: rateFiled 2018: judgmentsFiled 2018: rateAll first instance: rate
January32,75717.3%8,9889.6%15.75%
February20,34116.2%15,78211.5%14.16%
March26,16716.5%42,96111.5%13.46%
April15,07218.1%47,76410.9%12.68%
May10,13720.0%58,6089.7%11.26%
June5,91919.7%65,9309.6%10.47%
September1,45218.5%68,1308.0%8.26%
December91019.0%82,2977.8%7.95%

Two things are visible. First, cases filed in 2017 never adjusted. Decided in March or in December, under the new rule and usually citing it, they raised spousal liability in roughly one judgment in five, the same as or slightly above the 2017 level. That is what you would expect: the complaint was drafted, and the spouse named as a defendant, before the rule existed.

Second, cases filed in 2018 started low. Even the fastest ones, decided in February and March, raised spousal liability about 11.5% of the time, against 16.5% for the older cohort decided in the same weeks. The behavioural change is concentrated at filing.

The aggregate is just the mix. The 2017-filed share of first-instance decisions was 78.5% in January, 56.3% in February, 37.9% in March, 24.0% in April, 8.2% in June and 1.1% in December. Weighting the two cohort rates by those shares gives 15.64%, 14.15%, 13.39%, 12.63%, 10.43% and 7.92%; the observed aggregate is 15.75%, 14.16%, 13.46%, 12.68%, 10.47% and 7.95%. The two-cohort model accounts for the series almost exactly.

How much of the year's decline is the cohort switch? If the 2018-filed rate had stayed at its February–March level of 11.5%, the December aggregate would have been about 11.6%. So roughly half of the fall from 15.75% to 7.95% is old cases leaving the pipeline, and the other half is a further drift inside the 2018-filed cohort, from 11.5% to 7.8%.

What the within-cohort drift can and cannot mean

The second half is harder to read, and this is where a careful study has to stop. Within one filing year, cases decided later are not a random sample of cases filed: they are the slower ones. Slower cases differ from fast ones in amount, complexity, number of defendants and whether anyone contests. A drift inside the cohort could be creditors learning through 2018, or it could be selection by case duration. With decision date and filing year alone, the two cannot be separated.

The same selection shows up the other way round. Cases filed in 2017 but decided late in 2018 raise spousal liability slightly more often than those decided early, up to 23.0% in October; judgments with 2018 case numbers decided in late 2019, which include appeals, rise to 13–19%. Long-running cases are different cases. Any analysis that conditions on decision date inside a cohort inherits this.

What the data does support: the step between cohorts is large (about 16.5% against about 11.5% for cases decided in the same months), and it lines up with the filing boundary, not with the decision date of the rule.

The pre-trend that was a denominator

One more trap, which we fell into ourselves. On our Chinese-language data page about marital debt we reported the mention rate among private-lending records with text, and that series was already falling through 2017, from 8.59% in January to 6.65% in December. We suggested treating early 2017 as a candidate break.

That fall is the denominator. The broad population counts every private-lending record with a body, including procedural rulings, withdrawal orders and transfer notices, which rarely discuss the merits. The share of that population that are merits judgments fell from 45.5% in January 2017 to 35.9% in December 2017, with the same year-end dip (36.5%) in November 2016. Restrict to merits judgments and the 2017 series is flat: 18.30% in January, 17.85% in December; restrict further to first instance and the two halves of 2017 are 16.46% and 16.45%. We are correcting the Chinese page.

Private lending, 2017JanuaryJuneDecember
All records with a body: rate8.59%7.24%6.65%
Share of those that are merits judgments45.5%42.5%35.9%
Merits judgments only: rate18.30%16.42%17.85%

A denominator that mixes document types will produce trends whenever the mix moves, and the mix moves with court calendars, campaigns to clear backlogs and the way each ingest batch was collected. Fix the document type before reading a pre-trend.

Date integrity checks before you start

An event study is only as good as its clock. Two cheap checks on this example:

Separately, three of our ingest batches store a publication date in the date field. Left in, they place decisions months or years after they happened and blur exactly the boundary you are trying to measure. We exclude them from every series on this page; a vendor delivery should tell you which records have that property.

A design that holds up

How to reproduce this on any delivery

# Elasticsearch, body analysed with ik_max_word; date stored as yyyy-mm-dd keyword.
# Population: private-lending merits judgments, first instance
{"bool": {"must": [
  {"bool": {"should": [
     {"terms": {"cause": ["民间借贷纠纷", "民间借贷"]}},
     {"match_phrase": {"title": {"query": "民间借贷", "analyzer": "ik_max_word"}}}
  ], "minimum_should_match": 1}},
  {"match_phrase": {"body": {"query": "判决如下", "analyzer": "ik_max_word"}}},
  {"wildcard": {"caseNo": "*民初*"}}
]}}
# Filing cohort: add {"wildcard": {"caseNo": "(2017)*"}} OR "(2017)*"
# Behaviour: add a should over 夫妻共同债务 / 夫妻共同之债 / 夫妻共同债 (match_phrase)
# Bucket by month with a filters aggregation of date ranges.

Check the case-number prefix forms in your own data first. Full-width and half-width parentheses both occur, and some records carry suffixes such as 之一 after the number; a wildcard on the prefix handles both.

What this page does not claim

Frequently asked questions

Can you run an event study on Chinese court judgments?

Yes, but choose the clock by actor. What courts do, such as citing or applying a new rule, changes at the decision date: after China's January 2018 marital-debt interpretation, the share of relevant private-lending judgments citing it went from 0.1% in 2017 to 56.3% in February 2018 in our index. What parties do, such as pleading a claim or naming a defendant, changes at filing, so it should be indexed by the filing year in the case number.

How do you get the filing year of a Chinese case?

From the case number. Chinese case numbers begin with the filing year in parentheses, for example (2017)桂0107民初1755号 was filed in 2017. Both full-width and half-width parentheses occur. In our index 92.5% of private-lending merits judgments decided in 2018 had a parsable filing year between 2012 and 2019.

Why does a before-and-after comparison on judgment dates understate a policy shift?

Because judgments decided after a rule change include many cases filed before it. In our index, first-instance private-lending judgments decided in January 2018 were 78.5% cases filed in 2017; that share fell under 25% by April and to about 1% by December. Cases filed in 2017 raised spousal liability in 16 to 23% of judgments throughout 2018, while cases filed in 2018 did so in 7 to 12%, so the date-indexed aggregate drifted from 15.75% to 7.95% over the year instead of stepping down.

Did the 2018 marital-debt interpretation reduce creditors' claims against spouses?

In our index the share of first-instance private-lending judgments raising joint marital debt was 16.46% and 16.45% in the two halves of 2017, and about 11.5% for cases filed in 2018 and decided in February or March 2018. That is consistent with a response at filing, but it is a measurement of judgments in our index, not proof of cause, and cases that ended without a judgment are not counted. This is informational, not legal advice.

What checks should run before an event study on Chinese case law?

Exclude batches whose date field is a publication date; count records that cite a rule before it existed (1,117 of 274,455 citing the 2018 interpretation in our index); count impossible pairs such as a 2017 decision with a 2018 case number (730 of 920,898); fix the document type so rulings and notices do not create false pre-trends; and union the variant titles of the rule when counting citations.

Ask for the filing cohort as a field.

Trial access includes the case-number year parsed into its own field, a per-record flag for date-field semantics by batch, and the series on this page rerun for the cause of action and rule change you care about, with the pipeline tail measured. Contact chenjiaxin@wenshucha.com.

Request trial access